BENNETT, Arnold: THE OLD WIVES' TALE

Buy this book on-line

BENNETT, Arnold : THE OLD WIVES' TALE

Limited Editions Club, Oxford, 1941

Two large quarto volumes bound in half green buckram and floral-decorated boards. Preface by the author with an introduction by Frank Swinnerton. Copy #710 of 1500 illustrated with color plates by John Austen and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Corners very lightly bumped. Lacking the dustwrappers., Cloth-backed boards, Near Fine in about Fine slipcase

BENNETT, Arnold : THE OLD WIVES' TALE is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Charles Agvent, ABAA.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of BENNETT, Arnold : THE OLD WIVES' TALE. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

BENNETT, Arnold : THE OLD WIVES' TALE

Limited Editions Club, Oxford, 1941

Two large quarto volumes bound in half green buckram and floral-decorated boards. Preface by the author with an introduction by Frank Swinnerton. Copy #958 of 1500 numbered copies with handsome color plates by John Austen and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Small bookplates on the front pastedowns; slightly bumped lower corners. Dustwrappers with typical darkening to spines and minor edgewear., Cloth-backed boards, Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrappers and slipcase

BENNETT, Arnold : THE OLD WIVES' TALE is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Charles Agvent, ABAA.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of BENNETT, Arnold : THE OLD WIVES' TALE. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

BENNETT, Arnold : THE OLD WIVES' TALE

Limited Editions Club, Oxford, 1941

Two large quarto volumes bound in half green buckram and floral-decorated boards. Preface by the author with an introduction by Frank Swinnerton. Copy #834 of 1500 numbered copies with handsome color plates by John Austen and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Dustwrappers with typical darkening to spines., Cloth-backed boards, Fine in Very Good dustwrappers; slipcase lacking the top edge

BENNETT, Arnold : THE OLD WIVES' TALE is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Charles Agvent, ABAA.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of BENNETT, Arnold : THE OLD WIVES' TALE. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including first editions, livres anciens, libri antichi, atlases and out of print books.

Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints.