Tolkien, J. R. R: The Hobbit or There and Back Again

Buy this book on-line

Tolkien, J. R. R : The Hobbit or There and Back Again

George Allen & Unwin May, London, 1971

0048230693 DJ with plastic, ex-library with expected markings and attachments, small tear on title page at spine, small tape repair on title page, all four corners of DJ clipped, flep removed, light soiling inside, some coloured pictures, Good/Good

Third Edition

Tolkien, J. R. R : The Hobbit or There and Back Again is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by 3 R's Used Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Tolkien, J. R. R : The Hobbit or There and Back Again. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

TOLKIEN, J.R.R : The Hobbit or There and Back Again

Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co. 1938.

8vo., pp. 312. FIRST US EDITION, First issue with 'Bowing Hobbit' on title page. Expertly bound in full green oasis leather, raised bands, titled in gilt, top edge gilt. Publisher's cloth and maps bound in. With coloured illustrations, this is also the first edition to feature the 'Bilbo Wakes Up' plate. Hammond & Anderson [A3b]. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [310].

TOLKIEN, J.R.R : The Hobbit or There and Back Again is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Adrian Harrington Rare Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of TOLKIEN, J.R.R : The Hobbit or There and Back Again. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Tolkien, J. R. R : The Hobbit or There and Back Again

The Folio Society, London, 1979

*Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in good slipcase. Clean and tight copy bound in quarter maroon leather with maroon boards, with gilt lettering to spine and gilt decoration to spine & front panel. Pages are white & unmarked, with some foxing on outer edges, illustrated with map endpapers and black & white illustrations by Eric Fraser. Slip grey case has a couple of small chips on spine and a few small cracks, but is still solid and holding well.. Illustr.: Eric Fraser. Book Condition: * Very Good - Fine. Binding: Hard Cover in Slipcase. Jacket: No Jacket

Tolkien, J. R. R : The Hobbit or There and Back Again is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Booksplendour.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Tolkien, J. R. R : The Hobbit or There and Back Again. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Tolkien J R R : THE HOBBIT or there and back again

George Allen & Unwin, 1984

ISBN 0048231274

H E Riddett illus de luxe edition, third impression. In black presentation box with title on label on front. Box has slight scuffing to corners. Includes illustrations in colour. Black cloth cover with gilt, near fine hardcover de luxe edition in very good box

Tolkien J R R : THE HOBBIT or there and back again is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Fantastic Literature Limited.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Tolkien J R R : THE HOBBIT or there and back again. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

TOLKIEN, J. R. R : THE HOBBIT or There and Back Again

George Allen & Unwin, London, 1979

The book is bound in black buckram with a gilt, red and silver design of a dragon embossed on the front board; and gilt rules and lettering to the spine. All edges of the text all green speckled. The front board is a bit spotted, and the first twenty, or so, pages appear to have been pressed down slightly stressing the binding. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition. The two part box bears a publisher's label to the top portion. The box shows minor rubbing at the extremities and some slight soiling; otherwise it is in good plus condition., 8vo, pp. 286. This is the second impression of the De Luxe edition, which was first published in 1976. The first edition was in 1937.. Illustr: maps, H. E. Riddett plates

TOLKIEN, J. R. R : THE HOBBIT or There and Back Again is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Greenfield Books Ltd..

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of TOLKIEN, J. R. R : THE HOBBIT or There and Back Again. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

TOLKIEN, J. R. R : THE HOBBIT or There and Back Again

Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, 1966

This is the second printing of the 1966 "collector's edition", with the incorrect rune letter "A" for "O" in the word "Campiled" (i.e., "Compiled") on the front board, and "H" on the copyright page (Hammond A3.l). It was re-published in 1987 in a special gold binding to commemorate the fiftieth anniversary of the first edition of "The Hobbit". Our copy is in near fine condition, the only flaw being a paper clip "ghost" at the top of the first four leaves of the book. The slipcase shows no wear and is in near fine condition., Decorated green leatherette in matching slipcase, Larger 8vo, pp. 317, maps.. Illustr: illustrations by the author

TOLKIEN, J. R. R : THE HOBBIT or There and Back Again is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Greenfield Books Ltd..

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of TOLKIEN, J. R. R : THE HOBBIT or There and Back Again. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Tolkien, J.R.R : The Hobbit; Or There and Back Again

Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1951

Very Good, Hardcover. 315 pages, color frontispiece illustration and black and red endpaper map by author. Green cloth with blue decoration on both covers featuring a mountain and dragon design. Bright dust jacket with chipping to edges. Small previous owner's ink names with '52 date on front fly leaf, otherwise clean. No colophon or date but this is the 5th printing. The sheets for the text body were imported from the UK and are identical to the British 5th printing in 1950 and exported to the U.S. in January 1951 and subsequently published by Houghton Mifflin the same year in an edition of 1,000 copies. There is no printing history on the copyright page. A later variant does have the full printing history and was published in 1953. This copy is also referred to as the first printing of the second revised edition. Tolkien made revisions to the original story when he began work on The Lord of the Rings and realized he needed to change how Bilbo and Gollum interacted to correspond with the new work. The volume measures 12.7 X 19.0 cm. The publisher's signature marks begin on page 17 with the letter B in the center, then adding the next letter every 16 pages., Very Good

5th printing

Tolkien, J.R.R : The Hobbit; Or There and Back Again is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Monroe Street Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Tolkien, J.R.R : The Hobbit; Or There and Back Again. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Tolkien, J.R.R : The Hobbit or, There and Back Again

Houghton Mifflin Books for Children, 1973

Lower back corner of both book and slip case are bumped, otherwise in pristine condition. ; Collector's Edition; 1.5 x 9.7 x 7.3 Inches; 319 pages, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket

Seventeenth Printing

Tolkien, J.R.R : The Hobbit or, There and Back Again is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by New Boston Used Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Tolkien, J.R.R : The Hobbit or, There and Back Again. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Tolkien, J.R.R : The Hobbit or, There and Back Again

Houghton Mifflin Books for Children, 1973

Green collector's edition with red and gilt decor is in Fine condition. Slip case has bumped corners, otherwise very good condition. ; Collector's Edition; 1.5 x 9.7 x 7.3 Inches; 319 pages, Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket

Tolkien, J.R.R : The Hobbit or, There and Back Again is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by New Boston Used Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Tolkien, J.R.R : The Hobbit or, There and Back Again. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Tolkien, J.R.R : The Hobbit or, There and Back Again

Houghton Mifflin Books for Children, 1973

Green cover with gilt decorated spine and cover has light wear to caps. Boards and spine are straight. Binding is tight. Former owner's inscription on front paste down. Pages clean and in very good condition. Slip case has light wear but in very good condition. ; Collector's Edition; 1.5 x 9.7 x 7.3 Inches; 319 pages, Very Good+

First Printing of Collector's Edition

Tolkien, J.R.R : The Hobbit or, There and Back Again is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by New Boston Used Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Tolkien, J.R.R : The Hobbit or, There and Back Again. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Tolkien, J. R. R : The Hobbit, or There and Back Again

George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1946

Small 8vo. 310, [2] pp., Illustrated in b/w. Jacket chipped and torn with notable portions of loss on spine. Lean to spine. Slight creasing to inner flaps of jacket, edges of boards slightly rubbed, corners bumped. Previous ownership namke and date on fep dated 'Michaelmas 1947'. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Hard Cover. Jacket: Poor

4th Impression

Tolkien, J. R. R : The Hobbit, or There and Back Again is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Stephen Foster.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Tolkien, J. R. R : The Hobbit, or There and Back Again. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Tolkien, J.R.R : The Hobbit, or There and Back Again

George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1965

Small 8vo. 315 pp, some fading to book cloth and top of dustwrapper spine is worn away and has some browning to edges. 17f. Book Condition: Very Good. Binding: Hard Cover. Jacket: Very Good

Tolkien, J.R.R : The Hobbit, or There and Back Again is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Stephen Foster.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Tolkien, J.R.R : The Hobbit, or There and Back Again. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Tolkien, J R R : The Hobbit: or There and Back Again

Unwin Hyman, 1987

ISBN 0048233862

Illustrated by the Author with colour plates, map endpapers and mono illustrations in text., Wrapper protected in clear acetate (removable) An immaculate copy of the 50th Anniversary Edition of Tolkien's famous children's story and precursor to Lord of the Rings. 256pp., Fine, Fine

50th anniversary edition

Tolkien, J R R : The Hobbit: or There and Back Again is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by Uncle Phil's Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Tolkien, J R R : The Hobbit: or There and Back Again. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Tolkien, J. R. R : The Hobbit or There and Back Again

George Allen & Unwin, London, 1946

8vo. Green cloth boards with black lettering and decoration. 310 pages + publisher's adverts. Illustrated by the author. Colour frontispiece. of "The Hill: hobbiton-across-the-water". Boards are soiled with some mottling to spine strip. Rear board is creased (where it has been bent) and this has creased & made a slight tear to the map of the rear endpaper,. Hinges are a little worn to bottom edges but generally good. Small Blackwell's Bookseller's sticker to front pastedown. Previous owner's name on blank front free endpaper. Published to War Economy Standards. Fourth Impression 1946. Binding is tight. Text block is generally clean although there is the occasional thumb marks to margins. Minor slight foxing to edges only. Four pages have been folded over to top corner (bookmarked). Very small blemish to the margin of the picture of Lake Town. A good copy of this now increasingly hard-to-find early impression of The Hobbit.. Book Condition: Good -. Binding: Hard Cover

Reprint

Tolkien, J. R. R : The Hobbit or There and Back Again is listed for sale on Bibliophile Bookbase by YesterYear Books.

Click here for full details of this book, to ask a question or to buy it on-line.

Bibliophile Bookbase probably offers multiple copies of Tolkien, J. R. R : The Hobbit or There and Back Again. Click here to select from a complete list of available copies of this book.

Bibliophile Bookbase lists over 5 million books, maps and prints including livres illustrées, livres rares, libri antichi, first editions and used books.

Bibliophile Bookbase for antiquarian books, maps and prints.